Newsletter

March 2018 competition

March 2018 newsletter

March Kick-off Competition

What a first comp!  The weather behaved itself and we had a great turn out.  It was great to see some new faces in addition to catching up with our friends from last year.

Read more

__

Comp Scores

Advanced 1st: Silke Weiss 2nd: Ami Round 3rd: Brenda Miley 4th: Laila Rich 5th: Shaakira Bella
Juniors 1st: Ebony Conrick 2nd: Lola Ameas 3rd: Laila Rich 4th: Asha Liat-Lorenz 5th: Sarah Lucantonio
Beginners 1st: Mina Castro 2nd: Jeanne Ilves 3rd: Laura Setyo 4th: Christine Clarke 5th: Debora Cardonas
Intermediate A 1st: Ebony Conrick 2nd: Kuntamari Crofts 3rd: Nicole Reilly 4th: Leah Albert 5th: Jacki Jameson 5th: Sarah Lucantonio
Longboard 1st: Brenda Miley 2nd: Jacki Jameson
Intermediate B 1st: Titilia Latianara 2nd: Anita Whittingham 3rd: Danielle Ilagan 4th: Teresa Warren 5th: Arielle Nakache 5th: Lorraine marsh 6th: Karin Sowada 6th: Tehni Sukkla
Gidgets 1st: Natalie Granger 2nd: Polly Hocking 3rd: Abigail Rich 4th: Sinovi Crofts-Buggy 5th: Sienna Harding 6th: Marley McCallum

Read more

(more…)

Newsletter

April 2017 competition

What a first comp!  The weather behaved itself and we had a great turn out.  The scores are below.  Thanks to Talia and Coco's mum for taking the photos. Read more

Comp Scores

Junior 1. Ebony Smith 2. Jesse Doull 3. Lucy Graham 4. Sarah Lucantonio 5. Laila Rich 6. Coco Angus
Longboard  1. Georgia Tomaszuc 2. Brenda Miley 3. Julia Dangar 4. Rosie Favre 5. Jacki Jameson 6. Michelle Granger
Advanced  1. Clare Coleman 2. Georgia Tomaszuc 3. Lucy Kavanagh 4. Brenda Miley 5. Grace Bambridge 6. Sue Narita 7. Laila Rich
Intermediate A  1. Claudia Berman 2. Helen Morahan 3. Silke Weiss 4. Emma O'Leary 5. Shaakira Aaiffin 5. Bianca Van Elteren 6. Jacki Jameson 6. Sarah Holding 7. Mel Meredith 7. Sofia Bartlett 8. Abi Davey
Intermediate B  1. Ebony Smith 2. Coco Angus 3. Talia Freedman 4. Tamara Frank 5. Rosie Favre 6. Titilia Latianara 7. Lucy Graham 7. Sarah Lucantonio 8.Louise Doran 8. Una McKay 8. Julia Dangar 9. Katie Smee 9. Leigh Nelson 9. Michelle Granger
Beginners  1. Jeannie Ilves 2. Anita Whiitingham 3. Janet Hinde 4. Jenna Formby 5. Samantha Kidman 6. Brei Dwyer 6. Stephanie Teasdale 6. Lou Barr
(more…)

Newsletter

March 2017 Comp Wrap Up

March Meet/Greet/Compete

Well that didn't quite go to plan did it?  Mother Nature really showed us who is boss on Saturday.  We had just finished registration and setting up breakfast when the sky opened. However, the BGSR committee were blown away (almost literally haha) by the number of you who turned up in the terrible conditions to compete, learn more and say 'Hi'! Even after we all ran to the Pavilion, lots of you stayed around to continue chatting. This is what the club is all about. (more…)